Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
RSS
Login or Register
New to InternetRetailing?
Register Now
Internet Retailing
IREU Top500 The Customer Report: 2018

IREU Top500 The Customer Report: 2018

This is your 1 complimentary article for this month

Become a member for unlimited and immediate access.


Register
Already a member? Log in here

Performance Index: Christmas and New Year results

Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard
For the week running up to Christmas Day, the week to New Year's Eve and this first week in January, Keynote is reporting consistently strong performance amongst its basket of 13 top retailers.

For the week to Christmas Eve, House of Fraser returned to its top spot with 100% availability and the fastest average performance.

For the week from Christmas Day to New Year's Eve, nine of the 13 retailers managed 100% availability and only HMV and Selfridges suffered from slow response times.

For the following week, to January 7, seven of the retailers had 100% availability and all the retailers had over 99% availability.

That's in marked contrast to the US, where big name online retailers are still not getting things right during periods of peak demand. Wal-Mart, Target, Gap, Blockbuster and others all had performance issues over the Christmas and New Year period.

Keynote Christmas Index



Performance and availability (Thursday 18/12/2008 — Wednesday 24/12/2008)

















































































































































Company Average performance (s) Availability (%)
House of Fraser1.22100.00
BHS1.29100.00
Toys 'R' Us1.34100.00
John Lewis1.4899.18
Tesco Direct1.64100.00
Argos1.78100.00
Play1.79100.00
Hamleys1.99100.00
Debenhams2.0999.75
Littlewoods2.7199.69
Amazon2.7599.94
HMV3.5598.55
Selfridges4.6399.94


Performance and availability (Thursday 25/12/2008 — Wednesday 31/12/2008)

















































































































































Company Average performance (s) Availability (%)
Toys 'R' Us1.24100.00
House of Fraser1.2999.94
BHS1.36100.00
Tesco Direct1.54100.00
Play1.88100.00
Argos1.90100.00
Debenhams1.95100.00
John Lewis2.03100.00
Hamleys2.24100.00
Littlewoods2.6699.87
Amazon2.73100.00
Selfridges4.7299.87
HMV5.4298.79


Performance and availability (Thursday 1/1/2009 — Wednesday 7/1/2009)

















































































































































Company Average performance (s) Availability (%)
John Lewis1.1999.75
Toys 'R' Us1.28100.00
BHS1.3399.94
House of Fraser1.3399.87
Tesco Direct1.61100.00
Argos1.77100.00
Debenhams1.92100.00
Hamleys1.98100.00
Play2.14100.00
Amazon2.6999.94
Littlewoods2.73100.00
HMV3.8099.19
Selfridges4.6199.94
Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard

Become a Member

Create your own public-facing profile
Gain access to all Top500 research
Personalise your experience on IR.net
Internet Retailing
We are the magazine, portal and research source for European ecommerce and multichannel retail, hosting the board-level conversation for retailers, pureplays and brands across all of our platforms. Join the conversation.

© InternetRetailing Media

Latest Tweet

Internet Retailing
Tamebay
eDelivery
Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
Youtube
RSS
RSS
Youtube
Google
Linked In
Facebook
Twitter