Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
RSS
Login or Register
New to InternetRetailing?
Register Now
Internet Retailing

This is your 1 complimentary article for this month

Become a member for unlimited and immediate access.


Register
Already a member? Log in here

Performance Index: Play stands out from the entertainment crowd

Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard
The Keynote Systems Performance and Availability Index for May 2009 shows that Play.com managed 100% availability and the fastest average response time in the music and entertainment sector, while CD Jungle has been torturing users with 20+ second page deliveries — and is now, sadly, only delivering a 'gone away' message.

TescoDownloads.com, which now points to TescoDigital.com, didn't fare much better, with an average 10.85s performance.

Others in the chart managed more creditable response times but, although many came close, none could match Play.com's 100% uptime.

Music/Electronics sites









































































































































CompanyAverage performance (s)Availability (%)
Play.com1.06100
HMV digital1.4699.17
Napster1.6699.92
Amazon3.0999.81
Pixmania3.0999.77
CD-wow3.2198.78
HMV3.2799.31
MSN music3.5895.54
iTunes4.7799.54
Ministry of Sound6.0599.66
TescoDownloads10.8599.96
CD Jungle21.2199.96
Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard

Become a Member

Create your own public-facing profile
Gain access to all Top500 research
Personalise your experience on IR.net
Internet Retailing
We are the magazine, portal and research source for European ecommerce and multichannel retail, hosting the board-level conversation for retailers, pureplays and brands across all of our platforms. Join the conversation.

© InternetRetailing Media

Latest Tweet

Internet Retailing
Tamebay
eDelivery
Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
Youtube
RSS
RSS
Youtube
Google
Linked In
Facebook
Twitter