Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
RSS
Login or Register
New to InternetRetailing?
Register Now
Internet Retailing

This is your 1 complimentary article for this month

Become a member for unlimited and immediate access.


Register
Already a member? Log in here

Top retailers consistently miss out on 100% availability

Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard
In the second of our new regular monthly series, Keynote Systems has analysed for Internet Retailing the performance of leading music/electronic sites, grocery sites and department store sites during May.

All the retailers analysed, apart from Boots, achieved availabilty of over 99% but, unlike last month when Play.com, Ministry of Sound, CD Jungle, Tesco, Iceland, Asda, Argos and Debenhams Outlet all achieved 100% availability, all missed out on a perfect score in May.

Music/Electronics sites









































































































































CompanyAverage performance (s)Availability (%)
Play.com1.0499.93
HMV Digital1.4199.34
Ministry of Sound1.5399.89
Napster1.9399.78
Pixmania2.9399.56
Amazon3.0899.55
CD WOW3.2899.37
HMV3.2999.56
MSN Music3.5099.93
iTunes5.9999.89
Tesco Downloads8.3199.70
CD Jungle21.2399.52


Grocery sites























































































CompanyAverage performance (s)Availability (%)
Ocado0.8299.89
Sainsburys1.9699.93
Tesco0.2199.96
Iceland1.2299.78
Waitrose1.4899.89
Somerfield2.0499.23
Asda3.5799.89


Department store sites





















































































































CompanyAverage performance (s)Availability (%)
Selfridges0.8299.96
Argos0.8899.96
BHS0.9799.67
House of Fraser1.5899.78
John Lewis1.6499.89
Marks & Spencer1.8199.78
Next1.8399.82
Littlewoods2.2399.85
Debenhams Outlet3.0399.92
Boots3.0398.82
Linked InTwitterFacebookeCard

Become a Member

Create your own public-facing profile
Gain access to all Top500 research
Personalise your experience on IR.net
Internet Retailing
We are the magazine, portal and research source for European ecommerce and multichannel retail, hosting the board-level conversation for retailers, pureplays and brands across all of our platforms. Join the conversation.

© InternetRetailing Media

Latest Tweet

Internet Retailing
Tamebay
eDelivery
Twitter
Facebook
Linked In
Youtube
RSS
RSS
Youtube
Google
Linked In
Facebook
Twitter